WIGGINS, J.
[…] WIGGINS, J.
¶ 1 This case turns on interpretation of a state tax deduction statute. Former RCW 82.04.4292 (1980) provided that in computing their business and occupation (B & O) tax, banks and financial institutions could deduct from their income "amounts derived from interest received on investments or loans primarily secured by first mortgages or trust deeds on nontransient residential properties."
¶ 2 We hold that Cashmere cannot claim the deduction because its investments in REMICs and CMOs were not "primarily secured" by first mortgages or trust deeds.